Terms of Use

Last amended on 23 February 2026

LesVacantes operates a digital intermediation platform within the meaning of article L. 111-7 of the French Consumer Code. LesVacantes acts neither as an estate agent nor as a property administrator, and carries out none of the activities covered by Act no. 70-9 of 2 January 1970 (the Hoguet Act). LesVacantes does not collect rent in its own name, does not enter into the lease, does not select tenants and does not represent any of the parties.

The lease is entered into directly between the owner and the tenant. LesVacantes provides template documents drafted by a lawyer; adapting and signing them is entirely a matter for the parties.

Two types of lease are offered: the bail civil, for use as accommodation that is not the tenant’s main residence (articles 1713 et seq. of the French Civil Code), and the bail mobilité (articles 25-12 to 25-18 of Act no. 89-462 of 6 July 1989), which may cover a main or a secondary residence but strictly requires the tenant to evidence a work or training reason. Their respective regimes and obligations — in particular as to term, security deposit, charges and termination — are set out in section 3 bis of the General Terms of Use and Sale.

Optional related services (profile analysis, unpaid-rent cover, legal-expenses cover, damage cover) are provided by identified partners, notably Mila Assurance, on the terms of their own contracts. They are not included in the LesVacantes service fees and are taken out freely by the owner. The payment service is operated by Stripe.


 

1. Purpose

These Terms of Use set out the conditions for accessing and using the website www.lesvacantes.com (hereinafter the “Platform”), published by TERRITORI SAS.

They apply to anyone accessing or using the services offered on the Platform.

The conditions applicable to the services offered by LesVacantes, to bookings, payments, service fees and the contractual relationship between LesVacantes and its Users are set out in the General Terms of Use and Sale, to which these Terms of Use refer.


2. Nature of the Platform

LesVacantes is a digital intermediation platform that connects owners of furnished properties — a property that is not a main residence, or a main residence let during an absence — with people looking for temporary accommodation.

Depending on the tenant’s situation, the letting may be agreed under a civil lease for use as accommodation that is not the tenant’s main residence or under a bail mobilité. LesVacantes is not a party to either contract and takes no position on the classification chosen by the parties.

LesVacantes provides digital services that facilitate, in particular:

  • the publication of listings;
  • searching for properties;
  • connecting Users;
  • booking properties;
  • providing administrative and digital tools to make it easier to enter into a rental contract.

LesVacantes :

  • does not own the properties offered;
  • is not a party to the rental contracts entered into between Users;
  • acts neither as an estate agent, nor as a property administrator, nor as a letting manager;
  • carries out no activity falling under Act no. 70-9 of 2 January 1970, known as the “Hoguet Act”.

Payments are made through an authorised payment services provider. LesVacantes is neither a payment institution nor a payment services provider.


3. Acceptance of these Terms of Use

Any use of the Platform implies full and unreserved acceptance of these Terms of Use.

The User acknowledges having read them before using any of the services offered.


4. Creating an account

Some features require an account to be created.

The User undertakes to:

  • provide accurate, complete and up-to-date information;
  • keep their login details confidential;
  • not share their account with a third party;
  • inform LesVacantes immediately of any fraudulent use of their account.
  • for an Owner account: state the capacity in which the Property is let and provide the corresponding supporting documents (proof of identity, proof of ownership, Kbis extract for a legal entity, management mandate for an agent), together with the tax information required by the rules applicable to platform operators.

Each User remains solely responsible for operations carried out from their account.


5. Use of the Platform

The User undertakes to use the Platform fairly and for its intended purpose.

In particular, they must not:

  • publish inaccurate or misleading information;
  • use the Platform for fraudulent or unlawful purposes;
  • interfere with the operation of the Site;
  • automatically harvest other Users’ data;
  • use the Platform to distribute unlawful, defamatory or hateful content, or content that infringes the rights of others.

The Owner is also solely responsible for insuring the property they let and for checking with their insurer that their policy covers letting it. LesVacantes requires every published property to be covered for the whole rental period, on the conditions set out in section 10 of the Terms of Sale.


6. No circumvention

Users must not, directly or indirectly, enter into a letting that arose from an introduction made through LesVacantes in order to avoid the service fees owed to the Platform.

If this obligation is breached, LesVacantes may in particular:

  • suspend or delete the account concerned;
  • claim payment of the avoided service fees;
  • seek compensation for any loss suffered.


Any attempt at circumvention aimed at avoiding payment of the service fees owed to LesVacantes constitutes misuse of the Platform.

7. Intellectual property

All the elements making up the Platform — including texts, photographs, illustrations, videos, graphics, logos, software, databases and the trademark LesVacantes® — are protected by the French Intellectual Property Code.

Any reproduction, representation, adaptation or exploitation, in whole or in part, without the prior written authorisation of TERRITORI SAS is prohibited.


8. Content published by Users

Each User remains solely responsible for the content they publish on the Platform.

LesVacantes reserves the right to remove, without notice, any content that is manifestly unlawful, fraudulent, defamatory, misleading or contrary to these Terms of Use.


9. Electronic evidence

Computer records, connection logs, confirmations, timestamps, emails, technical data and the information kept by LesVacantes and its technical providers constitute admissible evidence of operations carried out on the Platform, unless proven otherwise.


10. Suspending or deleting an account

LesVacantes may temporarily suspend or permanently delete a User’s account, in particular in the event of:

  • failure to comply with these Terms of Use or with the General Terms of Use and Sale;
  • fraud or attempted fraud;
  • conduct harmful to other Users or to the Platform;
  • manifestly inaccurate or untruthful information.

No compensation is payable in respect of such a decision.


11. Liability

LesVacantes is subject to a general obligation of means in providing its services.

It cannot be held liable, in particular, for:

  • information published by Users;
  • the performance of contracts entered into between Users;
  • temporary unavailability of the Platform;
  • failures by technical providers or by the payment services provider.

12. Personal data

How personal data is collected and processed is set out in the Privacy policy available on the Platform.


13. Changes to the Terms of Use

LesVacantes may amend these Terms of Use at any time to reflect legal, regulatory, technical or functional changes to the Platform.

The new Terms of Use take effect as soon as they are published online.


14. Governing law

These Terms of Use are governed by French law.

Any dispute concerning their interpretation or performance falls within the jurisdiction of the competent French courts, subject to the protective provisions applicable to consumers.


15. Contact

For any question about these Terms of Use, you can contact:

LesVacantes – TERRITORI SAS
31 avenue Carnot
33200 Bordeaux
or via the contact form  

Simulate my income

Fill in a few simple details to get an initial estimate.

Type at least 3 letters, or a 5-digit postal/INSEE code.
120
4 months
12 %
Indicative estimate based on the "Carte des loyers" (rent map) database, which references long-term market rent per m² by commune. LesVacantes then applies adjustments to account for property type, season, and duration. The final income also depends on the property's condition, its amenities, and precise local demand.

Your estimated income

Select a commune to get started
Recommended monthly rent
Rent/m² (commune reference)
Quality-level adjustment
Seasonality effect
Duration discount
Gross income
Service fee

Enter a commune on the left to get an estimate based on the actual rental market in your area.

Rent/m² source: ANIL estimates, based on data from Groupe SeLoger and leboncoin.
Create my listing
No commitment • 5 minutes • Completely free

Simulate my net taxable income

Estimate your annual income, then automatically compare the Micro-BIC and actual-expense regimes.

months
%
%
Default assumption: standard furnished rental / medium-term. The social contribution rate can be adjusted based on your tax and social situation.

Recommended regime
Annual rental income 13 200 €
Estimated net income after tax 9 240 €
The actual-expense regime appears more favorable

Thanks to your expenses and depreciation, your taxable base becomes lower than under Micro-BIC.

Micro-BIC
Taxable base6 600 €
Taxes + contributions3 960 €
Estimated net9 240 €
Actual-expense regime
Expenses + service fees + depreciation10 376 €
Taxable base2 824 €
Estimated net11 406 €